§ 55.07 – May I change template sampling plans from one report year to another?

(a)    Suppose that:

(1)   you have developed a set of final template sampling plans with sample data from a previous sampling year, and

(2)   you are using one of these template sampling plans this year.

(b)   The answer depends on whether you are required to revise your current sampling plan for next year.  Refer to Subsection 56 on how you may determine the need for revision.

(c)    You may change to a different sampling plan from the current set of final template sampling plans if you are not required to revise your current sampling plan.

(d)   You may change to a different sampling plan from an entirely new set of template sampling plans if you choose to develop new sampling plans using your sample data from the current report year.

(e)    You must not change to a different sampling plan from the current set of template sampling plans if you are required to revise your current sampling plan.